PRIVACY POLICY

YRD Event Management (YRD AUST PTY LTD) is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and their contacts/ delegates/individuals.

 

YRD understands and appreciates that individuals may be concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of their information held by YRD Event Management. YRD is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. Our privacy policy sets out its practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and recording of personal information collected online and offline. The privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure its currency and relevance, so you should occasionally review it.

Information Collected

 

YRD collects personal information about individuals from electronic forms submitted online for the purpose or registering for client events. The personal information we might need to collect includes:

  1. Name

  2. Contact details (for example, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), facsimile number, country)

  3. Position and Organisation

When individuals register for an event managed by YRD, the registration form includes a privacy statement. The personal information we collect includes salutation, name, job title and email address and biography for speaker abstract submission. We also collect business information, being your company’s name and address, your business telephone and fax numbers.

For international delegates requiring visa letters, we do require the following information

  • Passport number

  • Name as it appears on the passport

  • Date of Birth

  • Country of origin

  • Country on Passport

Use and disclosure of information

 

YRD only discloses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a secondary purpose as required or permitted by law.

For example, YRD may disclose personal information to third parties it engages to assist in performing its functions, most often related to the Conference they are attending. Where disclosure takes place, YRD will include protective provisions regarding the handling of personal information in contracts with third parties.

 

When conducting a member survey on behalf of a third party, YRD does not disclose personal information to that third party. YRD does not provide or sell any database information to external organisations for commercial purposes.

Security

 

YRD Event Management maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to personal information and to ensure the correct and proper use of such information.

 

IT protection systems and internal procedures are also utilised to protect the personal information held by YRD. YRD may store electronic information on remote servers or in the cloud directly or through contracted agencies (such as Currinda P/L) – all information is securely stored in Australia with backups securely stored in the United States of America and encrypted before transfer back to Australia).

 

YRD does not store member credit or debit card information. YRD uses a third party provider, which provides a secure online payment gateway solution for credit card and direct debit processing of payments.

 

Personal data is maintained under strict security and is only to be accessed internally by YRD staff who require access as part of their role or to complete a task.

 

Records containing personal information will be held by YRD until there is no longer a need or obligation to retain such records, after which time they will be deleted, destroyed or de-identified.

Access to information

 

In order to properly service your needs YRD invites individuals to access and update their personal information at any time. We always strive to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. Your computer provides this information during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users.

 

If you visit our website to browse or download information, our web server will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We generally use this information for statistical purposes.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use services on this website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information-only pages if you do not accept cookies.

Links to other sites

 

Our website contains links to other websites and this statement has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Trans-Border data flow

 

Personal data will not be transferred outside Australia unless it is in relation to an event that is being held in another country.

Sensitive information

 

YRD Event Management does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

Contact us

If you have any questions or require further information about YRD Event Management Privacy Policy, please contact

YRD Event Management
T +61 07 3368 2422
F + 61 07 3368 2433
admin@yrd.com.au

PO BOX  717

Indooroopilly  Queensland 4068

Australia

© 2019 YRD Aust Pty Ltd  I  ABN 80 112 696 661